Facebook  Youtube

First Swing Program

Probably one of our biggest successes at SADGA so far, (and the one we are most proud of) is our First Swing Program. The First Swing Program is a series of clinics at participating schools across South Africa for disabled children and youth - focusing not only on golf but on rehabilitation through golf as well.

The program is designed to introduce disabled children to golf; and through golf to vital life skills and broad exposure to golf related industries such as the hospitality, golf course management and PR industries.

What it means

  • Children with physical disabilities receive golf coaching and are given the chance to participate in different golf events.
  • Children with severe, physical disabilities that would never be able to play a round of golf on a regulation golf course are also taught the basics of golf in order to enhance muscle movement and to get a chance to enjoy an outdoor sport activity. We encounter children that cannot take part in any other sport because of the severity of their disability, but because golf, at the stage where they take part in, is not very physical, the result is that we have children that can take part in a sport for the first time – a feat that is very, very important to them.
  • A golf career guidance programme where SADGA brings the children in contact with various career opportunities in golf.

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Modified Golf

SADGA found a growing need and request from our participating schools for a new level in our program to be introduced: Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Modified Golf. 

We now have 3 levels (Level 1,2,3) covering Therapeutic Modified Golf for the Disabled as well as two more Levels (Level 4 & 5) for the more advanced golfers.

Each level will consist of either or both = Sensory (Blind and Deaf) as well as Physically Disabled, including both Adults and Juniors.

Level 1

For severely disabled Juniors who cannot leave the school for sport. SADGA will bring the sport to them by setting up modified golf environments in the schools hall.

Level 2

For the slightly less severe which will take place on school fields and putting greens where possible.

Level 3

For Juniors that can complete 9 holes of regular golf and/or complete a mashie course.

Level 4

For golfers who have managed to get a SAGA (SA Golf Association) official golf handicap and will take part in the SA Disabled Golf Open.

Level 5

For the most talented golfers who have single figure SAGA official golf handicaps and who will compete Nationally and Internationally.

Clinics

  • North West Province
    • North West Province

      Watch this space for upcoming Schools

       

  • Limpopo
    • Limpopo

      Orangedene GC

      Talent

      Godfrey Baloyi

  • Mpumalanga
    • Mpumalanga

      watch this space for upcoming schools

  • Northern Cape
    • Northern Cape

      watch this space for upcoming schools

  • Ekurhuleni
    • Ekurhuleni

      watch this space for upcoming schools

  • Border
    • Border

      watch this space for upcoming schools

  • KwaZulu-Natal
    • KwaZulu-Natal

      Coach
      Sandile Msimango

      Anton Steyn

      First Swing Programs
      RP Moodley
      Mason Lincoln
      Open Air
       

      Coach Anton Steyn 
      Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Cato Ridge GC
      Kwathintwa School Group A
      Kwathintwa School Group B

      St Christophers

      Talent

      Emil Maehler

      Jabu Price Moore

  • Eastern Province
    • Eastern Province

      Head Coach
      Graeme Whales

      Assistant Coaches
      Sean Lottering
      Tyler Watt

      First Swing Programs 
      Reubin Birin School 
      Lonwabo School
      Cape Recife School
      Cheshire Home

      Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Port Elizabeth GC

  • Free State / Northern Cape
    • Bloemfontein

      Head Coach
      Jaco Neethling

      First Swing Programs
      Martie Du Plessis L 1

      Martie Du Plessis L 2

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
      Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Tempe GC

      School Leavers - Thuesday & Fridays

      Talent

      Enrique Van Wyk

      Jaco Lumley

      Ano

      New Deaf  - 2016

  • Western Province
    • Cape Town

      Head Coach
      Benjamin Minnie

      Asstants - Daren Hanekom and Charles Williams

      ASTRA Level 1-2, Rushdi Sylvestor, Doreen and Ben Africa,

      First Swing Programs
      Astra School Group A
      Astra School Group B
      Astra School Group C
      Eros School
      Filia School
      Paarl School
      Thembaletu
      Noluthando Group A
      Noluthando Group B

      Dominican School

      Swing Fit Weekly Sessions for Level 4-5 Golfers

  • Boland
    • Worcestor

      De La Bat - College - Currently Close

      Coach:
      Kulk Martinus

      Assistant Coach
      Shane Le Roux

      First Swing Programs
      Eden School for the Disables
      De La Bat School
      Blind Institute - Institute for the blind
      Nuwe Hoop
      Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Riverside & Worcestor GC

  • Southern Cape
    • George

      Head Coach
      Carlo Kok

      First Swing Programs
      Carpe Diem A
      Carpe Diem B
      Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at the Golf course

       

  • Gauteng
    • Central Gauteng

      Head Coach: 
      Andrew Corthing

      Coach

      Carmia Van Wyk

      June Nichol School

      First Swing Programs
      Forestown
      WesRand School Boys
      WesRand School Girls
      Hope School
      Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at the Golf course
      Level 5 Training
      FSP Coaches Training
      St Vincent School for the deaf

    • Gauteng North

      Head Coach
      Willie Van Zyl

      Assistant Coach
      Mishack Ramakgofu

      First Swing Programs
      Alma Group A
      Alma Group B
      Alma Group C
      Alma Group D
      Filadelfia School for the Deaf
      Itereling

      Coach

      Carmia Van Wyk

      Princehof School

      Pretoria School - Group 1

      Pretoria School - Group 2

      Coach

      Elsabe Hefer

      Talent

      Joliam Momberg

      Christiaan Maasdorp

Clinics

North West Province
  • North West Province

    Watch this space for upcoming Schools

     

Limpopo
  • Limpopo

    Orangedene GC

    Talent

    Godfrey Baloyi

Mpumalanga
  • Mpumalanga

    watch this space for upcoming schools

Northern Cape
  • Northern Cape

    watch this space for upcoming schools

Ekurhuleni
  • Ekurhuleni

    watch this space for upcoming schools

Border
  • Border

    watch this space for upcoming schools

KwaZulu-Natal
  • KwaZulu-Natal

    Coach
    Sandile Msimango

    Anton Steyn

    First Swing Programs
    RP Moodley
    Mason Lincoln
    Open Air
     

    Coach Anton Steyn 
    Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Cato Ridge GC
    Kwathintwa School Group A
    Kwathintwa School Group B

    St Christophers

    Talent

    Emil Maehler

    Jabu Price Moore

Eastern Province
  • Eastern Province

    Head Coach
    Graeme Whales

    Assistant Coaches
    Sean Lottering
    Tyler Watt

    First Swing Programs 
    Reubin Birin School 
    Lonwabo School
    Cape Recife School
    Cheshire Home

    Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Port Elizabeth GC

Free State / Northern Cape
  • Bloemfontein

    Head Coach
    Jaco Neethling

    First Swing Programs
    Martie Du Plessis L 1

    Martie Du Plessis L 2

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
    Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Tempe GC

    School Leavers - Thuesday & Fridays

    Talent

    Enrique Van Wyk

    Jaco Lumley

    Ano

    New Deaf  - 2016

Western Province
  • Cape Town

    Head Coach
    Benjamin Minnie

    Asstants - Daren Hanekom and Charles Williams

    ASTRA Level 1-2, Rushdi Sylvestor, Doreen and Ben Africa,

    First Swing Programs
    Astra School Group A
    Astra School Group B
    Astra School Group C
    Eros School
    Filia School
    Paarl School
    Thembaletu
    Noluthando Group A
    Noluthando Group B

    Dominican School

    Swing Fit Weekly Sessions for Level 4-5 Golfers

Boland
  • Worcestor

    De La Bat - College - Currently Close

    Coach:
    Kulk Martinus

    Assistant Coach
    Shane Le Roux

    First Swing Programs
    Eden School for the Disables
    De La Bat School
    Blind Institute - Institute for the blind
    Nuwe Hoop
    Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at Riverside & Worcestor GC

Southern Cape
  • George

    Head Coach
    Carlo Kok

    First Swing Programs
    Carpe Diem A
    Carpe Diem B
    Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at the Golf course

     

Gauteng
  • Central Gauteng

    Head Coach: 
    Andrew Corthing

    Coach

    Carmia Van Wyk

    June Nichol School

    First Swing Programs
    Forestown
    WesRand School Boys
    WesRand School Girls
    Hope School
    Weekly Level 4 Group Sessions at the Golf course
    Level 5 Training
    FSP Coaches Training
    St Vincent School for the deaf

  • Gauteng North

    Head Coach
    Willie Van Zyl

    Assistant Coach
    Mishack Ramakgofu

    First Swing Programs
    Alma Group A
    Alma Group B
    Alma Group C
    Alma Group D
    Filadelfia School for the Deaf
    Itereling

    Coach

    Carmia Van Wyk

    Princehof School

    Pretoria School - Group 1

    Pretoria School - Group 2

    Coach

    Elsabe Hefer

    Talent

    Joliam Momberg

    Christiaan Maasdorp